NTSB Identification: DEN08CA099.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 31, 2008 in Plaquemine, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper Seneca, registration: N864CA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on an instructional flight with a certified flight instructor from a 2600 x 80 foot grass airstrip, which was wet with dew. At approximately 40 knots on initial takeoff roll the flight instructor pulled the left throttle to idle to simulate the loss of an engine on takeoff. The pilot aborted the takeoff, pulling the right throttle back and applying wheel brakes. The airplane slid off the side of the runway into a field and hit a ditch. Examination of the airplane revealed the left wing had pulled forward, separating the trailing edge from the fuselage approximately 1 1/2 inch and buckling the fuselage at the leading edge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's poor decision to simulate a loss of engine on takeoff with a wet runway and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the dew covered runway surface and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months