NTSB Identification: LAX08CA180.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 10, 2008 in Page, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N9100D
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing on runway 33 with 6 passengers for an aerial tour. He reported that as the airplane became airborne, it encountered a wind gust that caused the airplane to settle back to the runway. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff. During the braking attempt, the main tires were blown and the airplane skidded sideways. Subsequently the airplane's left elevator was wrinkled/bent when it impacted a runway end light. The pilot reported the wind from 260 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots, and the density altitude to be 7,100 feet. The reported weather conditions at the airport, approximately 20 minutes before the accident, were winds variable from 200 to 270 degrees at 8 knots. Approximately 40 minutes after the accident, the wind was reported to be from 220 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. Contributing to the accident were the crosswind weather conditions and the high density altitude conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months