NTSB Identification: LAX08WA141
Incident occurred Thursday, May 08, 2008 in Camden, NSW, Australia
Aircraft: American Champion (ACAC) 7GCBC, registration: VH-MWY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 08, 2008, about 1716 local time, an American Champion Aircraft Corporation 7GCBC, Australian registration VH-MWY, experienced a loss of rudder and elevator effectiveness after a control cable separated in-flight, west of Camden aerodrome, in New South Wales, Australia. The airplane landed safely at Camden aerodrome. The pilot was not injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months