NTSB Identification: NYC08CA193.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 24, 2008 in Vero Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N9245Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the solo student pilot of the Piper PA-28-161, he initiated a takeoff on runway 29L, a 7,314-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. As the airplane reached an airspeed of 55 knots, he felt the right wing "drop toward the runway." The airplane pivoted to the left and departed the runway into the grass. The right wing and the right side of the nose section impacted a taxiway sign. The right main landing gear assembly separated from the airplane, damaging an adjacent wing rib. The student pilot and an instructor flew the airplane on the previous flight, practiced takeoffs and landings, and reported no anomalies with the airplane. The student pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies during the accident flight. The reported wind at the airport, about the time of the accident, was from 260 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was a crosswind.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months