NTSB Identification: DEN08CA091.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 20, 2008 in East Bernard, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N5083
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot departed on an aerial application flight after refueling and being loaded with a full load of fertilizer. Outside air temperature was 103 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot was flying his first application pass shortly after takeoff when the engine stopped developing full power due to low compression on two cylinders from malfunctioning exhaust valves. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and the airplane impacted the ground, bending the left wing spar down and aft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Two engine cylinder exhaust valves stuck open for an undetermined reason, resulting in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months