NTSB Identification: NYC08LA226
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 23, 2008 in Ganesvoort, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N4084J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot advanced the throttle to the full-open position and lifted off at 45 miles per hour. The airplane then entered a shallow angle of climb at 60 to 65 knots, to between 80 and 100 feet above ground level, when the engine suddenly stopped producing power. The pilot lowered the nose, entered a 90-degree turn to the right, and struck the right wing tip on the ground as he leveled the wings for landing. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical deficiencies that would have contributed to the loss of engine power. Even though environmental conditions were not conducive for carburetor ice during takeoff, given that the airplane was operated on automotive gasoline that may have contained ethanol, carburetor icing could not be ruled out.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months