NTSB Identification: ANC08CA070.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 27, 2008 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N57787
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot lost directional control of the airplane during landing, and the airplane ground-looped. The student pilot reported that during landing, a gust of wind picked up the right wing, and the left wing struck the runway. A certificated aircraft mechanic who inspected the airplane, said the left wing's par was bent during the ground-loop. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was a gust of wind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months