NTSB Identification: DEN08LA102.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 10, 2008 in Brenham, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N4691R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he checked the weather and radar and noted "a few small showers in the area, nothing close." He said the airport was surrounded by 15-20 foot trees that jut out from the perimeter of the airport towards the runway. There was a 10-knot crosswind, so the pilot selected runway 16 "since it has a down slope." He used a crosswind takeoff procedure. When he rotated, "a tremendous gust of wind hit the aircraft from the rear-left quarter and forced the aircraft sideways off the runway and towards some trees" near the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff but was unable to stop the airplane and it collided with the trees. According to the airport's AWOS, the wind was from 100 degrees at 5 knots, with "lightning distant east and southeast."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The sudden windshift (crosswind gust), rendering directional control impossible. Contributing factors in this accident were the high speed during the aborted takeoff and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months