NTSB Identification: DFW08LA144A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 15, 2008 in Roanoke, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N6805M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing, a low-wing airplane collided with a departing high-wing airplane. The high-wing airplane was on the takeoff roll and the low-wing airplane was in the landing flare when the collision occurred. Both airplanes came to rest upright on the runway with the low-wing airplane on top of the high-wing airplane. All three pilots were able to exit unassisted. The high-wing airplane was departing for a local flight and the low-wing airplane was on an instructional flight. The pilot of each airplane reported that they had transmitted their position/intentions on the common traffic control frequency (CTAF). In addition, the pilots reported not seeing the other airplane before the collision occurred. The runway's threshold was displaced 320-feet due to trees, which were approximately 50-feet tall, located just south and along the approach path. The pilot of each airplane reported that the trees contributing to the accident. According to 14 CFR 91.113, Right-of-way rules: Except water operations, "Aircraft, while on final approach to land or while landing, have the right-of-way over other aircraft in flight or operating on the surface, except that they shall not take advantage of this rule to force an aircraft off the runway surface which has already landed and is attempting to make way for an aircraft on final approach."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The departing pilot's inadequate visual lookout resulting in his airplane colliding with the landing airplane. Contributing to the accident was the trees/visual obstructions along the runway's approach path. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months