NTSB Identification: LAX08CA158
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 28, 2008 in Vandenberg, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna T182T, registration: N2252Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to the destination airport, the pilot noted that the airplane was configured about 20 knots too fast. He further noted that he overcorrected for an 8- to 10-knot crosswind with the addition of too much rudder deflection. After touchdown, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear and substantially damaging the fuselage undercarriage. The pilot stated that there were no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's unstabilized approach and failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a veer off the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months