NTSB Identification: LAX08LA154
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 23, 2008 in Boulder, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: MAULE MX-7-235, registration: N5657Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot received a weather briefing prior to departing on a cross-country personal flight. The weather briefer informed the pilot that a visual flight rules flight was not recommended along his intended route due to low ceilings, limited visibilities, and precipitation. While following an interstate highway at low altitude, the airplane collided with high-tension power lines that crossed the interstate, and came to rest in trees approximately 130 yards northwest of the lines. Fog, low clouds, snow, and rain were present in the area of the accident site both before and after the accident. The surviving passenger reported that no engine or airframe malfunctions were encountered during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue flight at low altitude in instrument weather conditions and his failure to maintain clearance from a power line. Contributing to the accident were low cloud and visibility conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months