NTSB Identification: CHI08CA139.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 24, 2008 in Blue Ash, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N75528
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the student pilot's sixth practice landing approach, he pulled the throttle back and the engine went to full power. He pulled the mixture control out to stop the engine running at full power. He set up a best glide speed and determined that for the conditions present that the "approach would fall short of the runway." The wheels impacted electric wires and the airplane came to rest inverted. Federal Aviation Administration Inspectors examined the wreckage and found that the throttle cable end separated from the linkage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the throttle cable from the linkage during the approach to land and the altitude/clearance not being available to the pilot during the forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the electrical wires the airplane impacted. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months