NTSB Identification: LAX08FA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 23, 2008 in Fall River Mills, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N1886L
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that the airplane flew low over the local area golf course before banking to the right to land at the airport. The landing gear and flaps were down during the low pass. The witnesses then observed the airplane bank to the right, depart controlled flight, and dive to the ground in a nose-down attitude. The wreckage was confined to a small area in a grove of trees. Airframe and engine examinations revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering for landing, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months