NTSB Identification: DFW08CA136.
Accident occurred Friday, May 09, 2008 in Thomas, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-36, registration: N2368Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot had just departed for an aerial application flight when shortly after takeoff the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot reported that the engine seemed to go to idle, and that he was unable to restore power. During the forced landing, the airplane was substantially damaged. A postaccident inspection of the engine revealed that the bolt holding the throttle linkage to the fuel servo was missing. Because of the missing bolt, the throttle linkage became disconnected, and the pilot was unable to restore engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The disconnected throttle linkage resulting in the loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb. A factor contributing to the accident was the muddy forced landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months