NTSB Identification: NYC08WA175
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, May 02, 2008 in Ilheua, Brazil
Aircraft: Cessna C-310Q, registration: PT-JGX
Injuries: 6 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 2, 2008, about 2043 universal coordinated time, a Cessna 310Q, Brazilian registration PT-JGX, operated by Aero Star Airlines, disappeared off the coast of Brazil while approaching for landing at Ilheus, Brazil. The airplane was in communication with air traffic services at the time it disappeared, and did not report any problems. There were two pilots and four passengers on board, all presumed to be fatally injured. The four passengers were citizens of the United Kingdom.

Full narrative available

Index for May2008 | Index of months