NTSB Identification: SEA08CA125.
Accident occurred Monday, May 05, 2008 in Redding, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68353
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while practicing night landings he misjudged the timing of the touchdown flare, resulting in the airplane touching down hard in a nose low attitude. Both lower engine mounts were broken and the top of the aft fuselage was buckled. The pilot reported that no anomalies existed with the airplane prior to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months