NTSB Identification: LAX08LA135
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 09, 2008 in Oljato, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235C, registration: N9030E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot overflew the 1,190-foot-long dirt airstrip and it appeared safe for landing. The wind was light and variable as he made a stabilized approach. The airplane touched down long, bounced, and was firmly on the ground by midfield. When the pilot applied brakes in the sand runway, the wheels locked, the airplane skidded, and the pilot lost directional control. Approaching the runway's end, the airplane veered off its left side, went down an incline and nosed down. The pilot had relied upon a non-government publication in his preflight planning that appeared to indicate the airstrip was open for public use. The Federal Aviation Administration's aeronautical chart, while not depicting the (uncharted) airstrip's location, did show that the area was within the boundary of National Park Service-administered land, and that landing without authorization was prohibited.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to achieve a normal touchdown location and loss of directional control during landing roll out. Contributing to the accident were the runway's soft surface and short length. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months