NTSB Identification: CHI08LA123
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 05, 2008 in Broadhead, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: DICKENSON BATHTUB, registration: N538
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain following a loss of control on final approach to land. The flight was the pilot's first flight in the airplane. A witness reported seeing the airplane as it turned from a left base leg of the airport traffic pattern to final approach. The witness reported that the airplane's bank angle increased during the turn to correct for wind drift. It then stalled and entered a spin. Another witness also reported that he believed the accident was the result of a stall/spin. Neither witness reported hearing any engine malfunctions. No preimpact mechanical deficiencies were found with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months