NTSB Identification: MIA08FA091
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 18, 2008 in Skaneateles, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: AeroFab Lake LA-250, registration: N14037
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness, he was outside in his yard when he saw the accident airplane flying north of his house. The airplane then turned on its side and continued to descend. Shortly thereafter, he heard the engine “rev-up,” and the next thing he heard was a “crunching noise.” He drove in the direction of the airport, and saw the tail of the airplane in a wooded area. The paramedics stated that the certified flight instructor (CFI) was alert, conscious and oriented. The CFI told them that he and the private pilot were simulating an engine failure and that he “lost airspeed thus causing the crash.” The CFI did not report any flight control or mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Examination of the airframe and flight control system components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. Examination of the engine and system components revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain airspeed during a steep turn. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months