NTSB Identification: LAX08CA091.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 20, 2008 in Idaho Falls, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Beech F90, registration: N124BK
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the airplane was high and fast as it crossed the runway numbers. After touchdown and application of reverse thrust, the pilot did not like the runway remaining, so he added power to abort the landing. It took the engines 1 to 2 seconds to spool up, and he decided that it would be better to roll off the end of the runway than to attempt a takeoff with so little runway left. He went back into reverse thrust. He did not apply full brakes, as he was concerned that the airplane might flip over. The airplane went off the end of the runway, and slid to a stop in snow and mud. The nose gear collapsed in the process, and the airframe sustained damage in the wheel well area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged distance and airspeed that led to a failure to attain the proper touchdown point and a runway overrun. Contributing factors were the snow and muddy conditions off the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months