NTSB Identification: LAX08CA081.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 22, 2008 in Grangeville, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Maule M-8-235, registration: N205MX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 25 with no wind. His first approach was fast, the airplane bounced on touchdown, and he executed a go-around. On his second approach, the airplane drifted left and touched down left of the runway center line and bounced. Upon its second touchdown, the airplane swerved, and although the pilot attempted to regain control, it departed the left side of the runway and encountered a ditch. The pilot stated that "while current [he] did not have enough recent practice and should have refused PIC [pilot-in-command]."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop/swerve. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months