NTSB Identification: NYC08CA035.
Accident occurred Monday, November 12, 2007 in Orlando, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9198C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport-rated pilot of the Cessna 180 float plane stated that "during what started as a normal landing, the bow of the right float submerged and flipped the plane over." The airplane came to rest inverted, and sustained a bent wing spar and firewall. The pilot report over 25,000 hours of flight experience, and 30 hours in make and model. He did not report any deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control on the water after landing, which resulted in the bow of the right float submerging , and a nose-over event. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months