NTSB Identification: NYC08CA016.
Accident occurred Friday, October 19, 2007 in Hendersonville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N1437S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna 182 took off "right at max gross weight," accelerated, but did not climb. The pilot maneuvered around trees immediately after takeoff, but the airplane eventually struck trees in its path. The pilot reported that the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies during run-up and the takeoff. Weight and balance calculations after the accident revealed that with 3 adult males, 3 golf bags, luggage, and full fuel tanks, the airplane's estimated weight was 3,135 pound. The manufacturer's maximum allowable gross weight was 2,950 pounds. The runway was 3,075 feet long, at 2,084 feet elevation, and the density altitude computed for the departure airport at the time of the accident was 3,571 feet. The pilot reported that he did not conduct weight and balance calculations "with a pencil and paper" prior to departure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to calculate weight and balance prior to departure, which resulted in departure above the maximum allowable gross weight, and the airplane's inability to climb. Contributing to the accident was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months