NTSB Identification: ENG01RA005
Incident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2001 in Narsarsuaq, Greenland
Aircraft: Dassault Aviation Falcon 20, registration: D-CDNA
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 4, 2001, at 0445 UTC, a Falcon 20, registered in Germany as D-CBNA, crashed during final approach to Narsarsuaq, Greenland. The airplane impacted a mountain 4.5 miles from the airfield and 700 feet above sea level. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and fire. The three persons on board were fatally injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2001 | Index of months