NTSB Identification: NYC08CA132.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 09, 2008 in Cartersville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Rotorway 162F, registration: N831MS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner/builder of the Rotorway 162F was performing pedal turns while conducting initial flight tests. During a turn the left pedal "popped" and "fell away." He immediately dropped the collective and landed hard, causing significant damage to the tail boom. He inspected the helicopter and discovered the foot pedal scissor beam had pulled away from its retaining bolt. The scissor beam was designed to be sandwiched between two nylon pivot bushings, and retained by an aluminum bushing and bolt. During the construction phase he inadvertently mounted the aluminum bushing on the inside of the scissor beam, allowing the beam to be pulled past the mounting bolt when pressure was applied.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The owner/builder's improper installation of the foot pedal scissor beam, which resulted in its failure during hover flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months