NTSB Identification: DEN08CA067.
Accident occurred Friday, March 21, 2008 in Pueblo, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20-C1, registration: N954DA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the initial approach, the tower reported the wind was from 280 degrees at 22 knots. During the final approach to runway 26L, the airplane encountered gusty crosswind conditions. Approximately 15 to 20 above ground level with the student pilot at the airplane controls, the airplane nose was 20 degrees to the right and the wings were level. At that time, the flight instructor took over control of the airplane and applied control inputs to correct for the crosswind. The airplane continued to the right and descended "with no response to my inputs." The instructor then applied full power and attempted a go-around. The airplane "lightly" touched down on the runway, however, continued to the right side of the runway surface and contacted rising terrain. Subsequently, the left main landing gear separated and the airplane came to rest upright off the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the student pilot, and then the flight instructor to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Contributing factors were the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, and the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months