NTSB Identification: NYC08CA115.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Southwest Airlines Co. (D.B.A. Southwest Airlines)
Accident occurred Friday, February 22, 2008 in Valdosta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Boeing 737-700, registration: N551WN
Injuries: 1 Serious,102 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Boeing 737-700 was at an altitude 30,0000 feet, and on the arrival approach for landing, when it encountered unexpected turbulence. The pilot flying stated that the turbulence was at least moderate in intensity and lasted for about 10 seconds. The autopilot remained engaged. The seat belt sign was illuminated and the flight attendants were securing the cabin for landing. One flight attendant was thrown against a wall and sustained a fractured ankle. The airplane subsequently landed without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An unexpected encounter with turbulence, while on approach for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months