NTSB Identification: LAX08CA070.
Accident occurred Friday, February 29, 2008 in Truckee, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2571D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to takeoff, the pilot had conducted left and right clearing circles, and was aware that the right brake was "spongy." He decided to continue with the flight and took off on a local area flight that lasted for an hour. Upon returning to the airport, he noted that there was a southerly crosswind about 10-13 knots. The pilot performed a normal wheel-landing and the airplane began to weathervane to the left of the runway on the rollout. The pilot activated the right rudder and brake pedal to correct back to centerline, but the airplane continued to the left of the runway. As the airplane continued off the runway's edge into snow, the left main tire caught in the snow, pivoted the airplane, and the airplane came to rest on its nose. The airplane's braking system was inspected by an FAA inspector who noted that the right brake was "spongy," and that with very little applied force to the pedal it would "bottom out."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued operation with a known mechanical problem and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months