NTSB Identification: ENG02RA009
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 03, 2002 in Australia, Australia
Aircraft: Piper Chieftain, registration: VH-MZK
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 3, 2002, the Australian Transportation Safety Board (ATSB) requested information about the NTSB's investigation into a series of Lycoming crankshaft failures, following a crankshaft separation failure of an Australian-registered Piper Chieftain airplane that resulted in an in flight engine shutdown. The crankshaft failure was characteristic of the failure mode confirmed in 15 other units and is the subject of a Lycoming crankshaft recall Airworthiness Directive (AD 2002-19-03). The ATSB requested information concerning Lycoming's fleet management plan.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months