NTSB Identification: LAX08LA078.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 18, 2008 in Winslow, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Jenkins RV-7A, registration: N742MJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane take off and climb to 700-800 feet above the ground. The airplane then banked about 90 degrees, the nose dropped, and it descended towards the ground, impacting the taxiway in a nose low attitude. Witnesses reported that it was not apparent that the pilot attempted to recover from the dive. One witness stated that they heard the engine sputter, then the engine sound increased like the pilot "gunned it." The witness saw the airplane "go straight up" after the increase in engine noise, and then roll after the nose dropped so that she was looking at the top of the wings and cockpit of the airplane as it disappeared behind buildings. Another witness reported that the engine was very loud during the dive. Post crash inspection of the wreckage found that both the airframe and engine were severely fragmented. Remains of all flight controls were within the wreckage. Continuity was established for the aileron controls, but extensive damage to the fuselage precluded any determination for the elevator controls. The engine exhibited extensive impact damage and fragmentation; however, signatures consistent with power production were observed on the propeller. This was the pilot's second flight in the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months