NTSB Identification: SEA08LA067.
Accident occurred Friday, January 25, 2008 in Hollister, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-32, registration: N87R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider flight instructor was giving a lesson to a 12-hour student pilot. The weather conditions were deteriorating rapidly with cloud bases at 3,900 feet and the wind was 110 degrees at 30 knots gusting to 37 knots. The tow departure was on runway 13; the flight instructor said they encountered some light rain during the tow. She said they stayed in the traffic pattern with left hand turns. The flight instructor said the student kept the glider aligned with the runway centerline and the landing was "light." The student turned off the runway on to a high speed taxiway, but the glider began drifting to the left. The left wing impacted a runway sign and light. The left wing's leading edge was indented approximately 10 inches to the spar and the left inboard aileron was wrinkled and bent. The glider club owner said that the flight instructor was delayed in taking control of the glider during taxi.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's failure to maintain aircraft control while taxiing from the active runway and the delayed remedial action by the flight instructor. A contributing factor was the unfavorable high wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months