NTSB Identification: NYC08WA104.
Accident occurred Monday, February 18, 2008 in Caico Seco, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna 650, registration: N385EM
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 18, 2008, about 1815 Venezuelan local time, a Cessna 650, N385EM, was destroyed when it impacted the savanna near Caico Seco, Anzoategui, Venezuela. The two pilots and one passenger, all Venezuelan citizens, were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight was on an instrument flight rules flight plan from Arturo Michelena International Airport (SWA), Valencia, Carabobo, to Manual Carlos Piar International Airport (PZO), Puerto Ordaz, Bolivar. The airplane was operating under Venezuelan flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2008 | Index of months