NTSB Identification: MIA08CA067.
Accident occurred Monday, February 25, 2008 in Venice, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Waco CTO, registration: N845V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing roll he probably braked excessively, which caused the airplane to nose over. Examination by an FAA inspector revealed that no mechanical anomalies were found with the airplane. The vertical stabilizer was buckled as a result of the nose over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of brakes during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months