NTSB Identification: MIA08CA030.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 18, 2007 in Talladega, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N2180E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he entered left closed traffic for runway 21 at the Talladega Municipal Airport, Talladega, Alabama. He landed and started to prepare airplane for a touch-and-go. As he applied power he lost directional control of the airplane, went off the left side of the runway, and collided with a tree. The student pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months