NTSB Identification: LAX08CA061.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 17, 2008 in El Cajon, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N3316A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was with a certified flight instructor (CFI) on a tail wheel familiarization flight. While en route to the airport they experienced a loss of radio communications. The pilot set his transponder to 7600, overflew the field at pattern altitude, and received a green light from the tower. He entered the pattern and started his final approach at 70 knots with one notch of flaps, which was how the airplane was configured for his previous landings. On short final the CFI called for full flaps. As the flaps were moved to the full position, airspeed decreased and the rate of descent increased. The pilot added power and lowered the nose in an attempt to maintain the glide slope. At 15 to 20 feet agl the airplane began to settle, and then bounced during touchdown. The CFI called for the pilot to close the throttle, and the airplane bounced a second time. The airplane swerved left, the CFI applied right rudder, the airplane then swerved right, and the pilot and CFI applied left rudder and left brake. The plane continued to perform a ground loop to the right and the left wing dug into the terrain, causing substantial damage to the wing structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both pilots to maintain directional control during landing and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months