NTSB Identification: CHI08CA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 23, 2008 in Poplar Grove, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N3527V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that he was in a steep right turn when he heard a "thump" which seemed to come from the tail section of the airplane. He leveled the wings and realized that he was "holding extreme right rudder with the pedal depressed to about three-fourths of its full travel." The CFI flew back to the airport that was 10 miles away. During the final approach to landing, the CFI flew the tai wheel-equipped airplane to within 6 - 12 inches of the runway and let the airspeed bleed off prior to touchdown. He reported that he ran out of right rudder just as all three wheels touched down. The inspection of the airplane revealed that a large section of the left wing's fabric had separated from the airplane. Nine wing ribs plus the main and rear spars from wing station 58 to wing station 176 were visible as a result of the missing wing fabric. A review of the maintenance records indicated that on October 16, 2000, the left wing was repaired and a "fabric patch" was used to repair the wing's fabric.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The left wing skin "fabric patch" separated from the wing ribs and spars for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months