NTSB Identification: CHI08CA043.
Accident occurred Friday, November 09, 2007 in Loop City, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502, registration: N9192X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane struck power lines during an aerial application and experienced a hard landing resulting in substantial damage to the airplane when it impacted a field. No mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The obstruction clearance not maintained by the pilot during an aerial application of a field and the subsequent hard landing onto the field. Contributing factors were the power line and rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months