NTSB Identification: CHI08CA069.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 22, 2008 in South St. Paul, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738UE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on a solo cross-country flight when the accident occurred. The airplane reportedly touched down on the runway centerline then gradually veered toward the right side of the runway. The airplane nosed over after contacting a hard packed snow pile at the edge of the runway. The local winds reported 5 minutes after the accident were from 260 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 18 knots. The nose over resulted in substantial damage to the left wing spar and ribs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident were the snow-covered runway and the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months