NTSB Identification: OPS06IA004B
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Friday, January 27, 2006 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Boeing B757, registration: UNK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.On January 27, 2006, at 0044 UTC, a near midair collision occurred at McCarran International Airport, Las Vegas, Nevada, when UAL1547 was instructed to go around while on a visual approach to runway 19R and came into conflict with AAL1913 departing from runway 25R. UAL1547 made an evasive turn to the right to avoid a potential collision, and AAL1913 made a slight left turn. UAL1547 returned for landing at 0049, and AAL1913 continued to its destination. There was no reported damage to either aircraft, and no reported injuries to passengers or crew.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Deficient FAA procedures for separation of aircraft using converging runways, which failed to ensure that the tower controllers were able to provide adequate separation in the event of a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months