NTSB Identification: SEA08CA074.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 10, 2008 in Red Lodge, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235, registration: N997RM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the touchdown was normal, but during the rollout with a left quartering headwind at 10 knots, the airplane began to drift left. The pilot applied brake and rudder in an attempt to correct the situation, but the airplane departed the runway surface, encountered a snow bank and nosed over. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident where from 130 degrees at 10 knots. No mechanical anomalies were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months