NTSB Identification: DFW08CA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 09, 2008 in Dallas, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N4998L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was attempting to land a single-engine airplane on a 3,080-foot-long by 80-foot-wide asphalt runway, but made a higher than normal approach and touched down just beyond the runway numbers. During the landing roll-out, the pilot retracted the flaps and applied brake pressure, but determined there was insufficient runway length to safely stop the airplane and aborted the landing. The pilot added full power and attempted to take off again; however, there was not enough airspeed to maintain flight and the airplane struck two trees, then flew another 200 feet, before it came to rest on a parkway. The airplane's left and right wings sustained structural damage. In addition, the pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months