NTSB Identification: DFW08CA064.
Accident occurred Friday, February 08, 2008 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N2364B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor and the student pilot flew to a practice area to work on hovering techniques. Before the flight instructor turned over the controls to the student, he discussed with the student how to make a positive transfer of the controls and also the importance of not having a tight grip on the controls. The student took control of the helicopter and practiced hovering for approximately 10 minutes, when the flight instructor felt the helicopter begin to settle. Before the flight instructor could react, the student pilot "quickly" pulled the collective full up, which overrode the throttle and the main rotor began to lose rpm. The instructor immediately made an attempt to lower the collective and increase engine rpm, but the left skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled over on to its left side. The helicopter sustained damage to the main rotor blades and the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper use of the collective and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months