NTSB Identification: MIA08CA068.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 26, 2008 in Westiminster, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N65329
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated he was in left closed traffic for landing. He flared the airplane high, landed hard, and the airplane began to porpoise down the runway. The propeller collided with the runway and the firewall was buckled. The student pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months