NTSB Identification: MIA08WA059
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 23, 2007 in Araya, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration:
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 10, 2007, about 1420 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 182, of Venezuelan registration, YV-2405, ditched in the ocean while on approach to the General Santiago Marino Airport, Margarita, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan information is known. The pilot and one of the two passenger were fatally injured, the other passenger received minor injuries. The aircraft incurred substantial damage. The flight originated from the General Jose Antonio Anzoategui Airport, Barcelona, Venezuela, earlier that day, about 1300.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months