NTSB Identification: DFW08CA070.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 03, 2008 in Jenks, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N766PD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing the airplane to park, the pilot selected an open spot located on the side of the parking apron. The pilot noticed a drainage ditch covered with a metal grate but did not perceive that only a portion of the ditch was covered by the grate. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane to park, the nose wheel entered the uncovered ditch and the propeller contacted the ground. The pilot shut down the airplane and exited normally. Damage was sustained to the airplane's firewall. The pilot was not injured. No markings were present to make the pilot aware of the hazard.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The owner of the parking surface's failure to ensure that the parking surface was clear of hazards to taxiing airplanes and the pilot's failure to ensure a safe taxi route in unfamiliar surroundings. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months