NTSB Identification: LAX08LA059.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 16, 2008 in Stanwood, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Munson RV-6A, registration: N154RM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in radio communications with her husband, who was on the ground. She stated that she had "lost power" and was landing in a field. No additional information was relayed by the pilot. A witness reported to the sheriff that he heard a sound of an airplane approaching, saw it descending in altitude, and then heard it impact the ground. The wreckage was located in an open field, with the nose of the airplane imbedded into the ground, and the tail elevated at an angle of 45 degrees above the horizon. No other ground scars were evident leading to the airplane wreckage. The wreckage configuration was consistent with the end result of an aerodynamic stall followed by an uncontrolled descent at low altitude. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies were identified during the postaccident examination of the engine and airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed above stall (Vs) during an emergency landing that lead to a stall and uncontrolled descent. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months