NTSB Identification: LAX08CA035.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 06, 2007 in Fallbrook, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N44528
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on approach for landing, the airplane encountered a downdraft. The pilot attempted to arrest the sink rate by applying full power; however, the airplane landed hard and short of the runway, damaging surrounding vegetation and a runway edge light. After the hard landing the pilot was able to get the airplane airborne again and he decided to return to his home base airport. During the flight back to his home airport the left wheel and strut fell from the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance and altitude that led to an undershoot and a failure to obtain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months