NTSB Identification: CHI08CA072
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 27, 2008 in Boswell, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Avid Aircraft MK-IV, registration: N610K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was being landed to the west on a 75 - 80-foot-wide grass airstrip when the accident occurred. The local winds were from the south-southwest at 12-15 miles per hour. The pilot stated that when he touched down the airplane bounced and became airborne to an altitude of about 10 feet above the airstrip. The airplane drifted off the right side of the airstrip and touched down a second time traveling into an area of pine trees. The fuselage traveled between two trees and the impact folded the wings back and wrinkled the fuselage. The left main gear also collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition which resulted in a loss of directional control during a bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the improper flare, the crosswind, and the trees which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months