NTSB Identification: NYC08LA062A
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of Air China Airlines
Accident occurred Friday, December 14, 2007 in New York, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: BOEING B747-433BCF, registration: B-2477
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger airline's EMB-190 was operated on a positioning flight, and landed at its destination in night instrument meteorological conditions. Due to ramp space limitations, the flight crew was instructed by company personnel to temporarily park on a cargo ramp that was unfamiliar to them. They taxied to the designated ramp, and were advised that a marshalling crew would be sent out as soon as one was available, but that they could expect a significant delay. The ramp markings were at least partially obscured due to several hours of freezing precipitation earlier in the day. The crew shut down the engines, but kept the cabin, navigation, beacon and logo lights illuminated. Shortly thereafter, a B-747 cargo airplane on an active taxiway attempted to pass behind the parked EMB-190. The B-747 crew noticed that the EMB-190 was "very close to the taxiway," and deviated approximately 12 feet from the taxiway centerline to avoid contacting the EMB-190. The B-747 crew believed that they had successfully cleared the EMB-190, but after they parked their airplane, they were advised that the right winglet of the B-747 struck the EMB-190 rudder, separated from the wing, and remained embedded in the other airplane. Subsequent to the accident, it was determined that the tail of the EMB-190 extended approximately 50 feet beyond the demarcation line of the non-movement area. The B-747 could have deviated further from the taxiway centerline to avoid the EMB-190 and still retain a 15 to 20 foot wheel clearance from the taxiway edge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The infringement of the parked EMB-190 into the airport movement area, and the B-747 crew's failure to maintain separation between the airplanes in conditions of darkness. Contributing to the accident was the contaminated ramp, which obscured airport markings. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months