NTSB Identification: DFW08LA065.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 07, 2008 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N2225T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and his student had just departed and climbed to an altitude of 1,700 feet mean sea level (msl), when they began to smell a burning odor in the cockpit followed by a rough running engine and a sudden loss of power. The flight instructor made several attempts to re-start the engine before he executed a gear-up, forced landing to a strawberry field at night. Upon touch down, the airplane's left wing contacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the spar. A witness, who observed the airplane while airborne, said that he saw flames coming from the engine compartment. Examination of the engine cowling revealed there was a localized area of paint discoloration and blistering in the area where the turbo charger was located. Further examination of the engine revealed that the turbocharger exhaust stack had separated at an area where it had been welded. A review of the engine logbooks revealed there was no entry made regarding a weld in this area, so it could not be determined who or when the weld was made.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Separation of the turbocharger exhaust stack, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months